Hall of Fame 2016


Welcome to the UNSW LoLSoc Hall of Fame! Here, we celebrate the names and victories of the skilled, the creative, the thoughtful, the helpful and the lucky winners of our events and competitions!


Semester 1 tournament 2016


open division

Winner:

Braindead Idiots
Alex "Cawn Cob" He, Fredrick "Flobby" Lun, Eddit "Huey Dewey Louie" Jiang, Matthew "PhRoXzOn" Leung-Harrison, Christopher "Chrisjrdb" Jean-Richard-dit-Bressel, xDerek, Edmond "Smithers Im Home" Deng, Brendan "Toasties" Yun, Nicholas "Stealthix" Tian
Gigabyte XM300 Gaming Mice

Runner up:

Crazy Vaclav's
Maxim "Stalin" Sendov, Nathan "BaigoX" Wong, Felix "Goofy" Wang, Kai In "Vsido" Chan, Chan Chun "Falzero" Yi

Lower division

Winner:

Jax Jox
Alexander "Rhythmic" Davies, Min Sung "SoCo" Kwon, Jeffrey "LifesGud" Shi, Anindya "an india Sood, Chang "waterbadger" Ryu
Gigabyte XM300 Gaming Mice

Runner up:

Team Seulgi
Tim "SydneySkiez" Tsang, Xi "Reverant Being" Chen, Liam "TheLordParamount" Stephenson, Perry "Seulgi Bear" Sim, Joey "C17H35COONa" Jiang, David "senseynomake" Feng, Ryan "RoyalBlu" Tran
 

Launch Party 2016


Trivia

Winners:

Team NaCl Jerry (Lewis Yeung, Glen Lauw, Joohyung Bae, Jerry Lu, Jackson Wu)
League of Legends A3 Posters

"Which Champion Am i?"

Winners:

Lizzy Qian and Josh Zhuo
Miscellaneous Prizes

Nathan Seeto and Felix Wang

Miscellaneous Prizes


Gigabyte Special Raffle

Winner:

Taiyue Tan
Gigabyte GTX950 Xtreme Gaming Graphics Card


General Raffle

Winner 1:

JianYu Wang
Steelseries Siberia Gaming Headset

Winner 2:

Simon Yuan
Gigabyte ZM300 Gaming Mouse

Winner 3:

Zhihui Zhang
Teemo Hat
 

DOODLE COMPETITION

Doodle Comp_1_Winner - Rex.jpg

Best Overall Doodle:

Rex Ly

Super Goodie Bag

"Most Artistic" Winner 1:

Melinda Yan
League of Legends A3 Poster

"Most Artistic" Winner 2:

Jenny Shi
League of Legends A3 Poster

"Most Creative" Winner 1:

Glen Lauw
League of Legends A4 Print Poster*

"Most Creative" Winner 2:

Kaedan Wu
League of Legends A3 Poster

 

*Note: Glen received an alternative prize as he had already won a League of Legends A3 poster in the trivia. 

Please note that while winners of the Twisted Fate sign-up game, social media competition and giveaways during the PC Building Workshop were not recorded officially, if you would like to be featured below please feel free to contact us. 


O-Week 2016

1V1 TOURNAMENT

Winner:  Alex "Cawn Cob" He

Gigabyte Brix Compact PC

Runner-Up:

Eddie "monsterisme" Zeng
Rammus Keychain

 

Scavenger Hunt

Winners: 

Christopher Jean-Richard and Lizzy Qian
Poro Shirts

 


END-OF-YEAR PARTY 2015

1v1 Tournament

Winner (Upper Division): 

Alex "Cawn Cob" He
Gigabyte GTX950 Xtreme Gaming Graphics Card

Runner-Up (Upper Division):

Bob "bob36" Guo
Mystery Skin

Winner (Lower Division):

Harrison "Backdoor Justice" Schaap
Gigabyte Z97N-Gaming Motherboard

Runner-Up (Lower Division): 

Jimmy "MrJimay" Huang
Mystery Skin

 

Raffle

Winner 1:

Harrison "Backdoor Justice" Schaap
Steelseries 7G ProGaming Keyboard 

Winner 2:

Luka "Vatra" Sipic
Teemo Hat 

Winner 3:

Kathy "sexymario258" Xu
Poro Shirt (2015 Design)